CALL TODAY FOR AN INITIAL CASE EVALUATION
[…] Florida’s Strict Liability Dog Bite Laws

Florida’s strict liability laws for dog bites mean that a dog owner is automatically liable for any injury or damage their dog causes, regardless of whether the dog had shown any prior signs of aggression or the owner had any knowledge of such tendencies. In essence, if a dog bites someone, the owner is typically held responsible, even if the dog has never bitten anyone before or shown aggressive behavior.

The relevant statute, Florida Statute §767.04, states:

“The owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.”

Dog Owner Defenses to Florida’s Strict Liability Laws

  1.  Provocation: In Florida, if a dog owner can prove that the bite victim antagonized or provoked the dog prior to the attack, it can serve as a defense against liability.